Strong and Steadfast in the Spirit, Chapter Six: 1960-1970

Chapter Six – 1960-1970

The Directory

Kingsville Presbyterian Church

Kingsville, Ohio

1965

The Session and Its Committees:

Moderator, John L. Eakin

Clerk, Ford M. Davey

Spiritual Life Committee, Rhaul Reger

Christian Education Committee, Lynn Sprague

Stewardship Committee

Ruth Robison, James Miller, Burton Mills

Outreach Committee,

William E. Loomis, Bessie Ogren

Membership Committee  

Ford M. Davey, Leon Webster

Organization Committee,

Robert Keller, Keith Flack

The Board of Trustees

President, Robert Dunne

Clerk, Lee Robishaw

Richard Howe

Robert McCausland

Ann O’Bell

August Braunbeck

Rhaul Reger

Kenneth Carle

Joseph Webster, Jr.

Custodian of Church Buildings

Paul K. DeGroodt

Finance Officers

Finance Secretary

Georgia Keller

Asst. Financial Secretary

Marguerite Braunbeck

Church Treasurer,

Jean March Dawson

The Board of Deacons and its Committees

Moderator, John L. Eakin

Clerk, Ruth Blenman

February Communion

Nancy Dunne, Ruth Blenman

April Communion

Bonnavere Parker, Marjorie Webster

June Communion

Ruth Swanson, Catherine Baker

August Communion

Carol Hill. Frances Clayman

October Communion, Evelyn Robishaw

                                         Carol Case

December Communion   Phyllis Vanek

The Christian Education Scholarship Committee

From the Session, Lynn Sprague

From the Trustees, August Braunbeck

From the Deacons, Marjorie Webster

Leaders in Music and Aids in Worship

Choir Director Gene Moroski

Organist, Carolyn Herl

Asst. Organist Mary Jean Kray

Head Usher, Ralph Robishaw

Head of the Church Nursery, Elizabeth Pru

Printing Bulletins, Carol Daywalt

The Enlarged Christian Education Committee

Chairman, Lynn Sprague

Secretary    Hellen Perry

Mildred DeGroodt

Ruth Robison

Robert Keller

Bertha Brocklehurst

The Sunday Church School

Superintendent, Robert Keller

Asst. Superintendent, Bertha Brocklehurst

Secretary, John Kirkland

Treasurer, Kenneth Carle

Superintendent of Lower Grade, Mildred Degroodt

Teachers and Helpers, Nursery Department

Nadine Moroski

Virginia Keller

Carol Case

Phyllis Vanek

Kindergarten Department

Kenneth Carle

Viola Carle

Shirley Wilkinson

Jean Dawson

Boris Simmons

Primary Department

Frances Blenman

Judith Blenman

Norma Flack

Ruth Swanson

Sharon Swanson

Evelyn Robishaw

Junior Department

Ruth Carle

Phyllis Shinault

Ruth Blenman

Hellen Perry

Junior High Department

John L. Eakin

Paul K. DeGroodt

Senior High Department

William E. Loomis

Rachel Loomis

Adult Department

Ruth Robison

Everett Mumaw

The Women’s Association

President, Nancy Dunne

Vice President, Ann O’Bell

Secretary, Diana Theiss

Treasurer, Nadine Moroski

Finance Chairman, Evelyn Sprague

Local Service Committee,

 Eula Jane Allen

Fellowship Committee, Janet Fenton

Program Committee, Rachel Loomis,

Maureen Davey

World Service Committee, Frances Blenman,

Beverly Skarlinski

Nominating Committee

Marguerite Braunbeck

Georgia Keller

Ann O’Bell

Martha Circle Chairman

Margaret Runyan

Mary Circle Chairman

Donna Lu Miller

The Youth Council

President, William Runyan

Vice President,

Wallace Brocklehurst

Secretary, Penny Howe

Financial Secretary Cheryl Tanner

James Loomis

David Daywalt

William Smith

Brenda Parker

Doris Schiedel

Norman DeGroodt

Addressing What’s Cooking

Frances Clayman

Directory of Church Members

1965

John A. and Ethel F. Allen, Kingsville

Kenneth, Eula Jane, William and Douglas Allen, North Kingsville

Arthur R. and Catherine Baker, Kingsville.

Mrs. Harlan (Patricia) Baldwin, Ashtabula

Mrs. Burr (Laura) Blakeslee, Kingsville

Mrs. Floyd (Sandra J.) Bennett, Ashtabula

Mrs. Carl (Esther) Blank Kingsville

Mrs. Howard (Frances) Blenman, Judith, Ruth, Kingsville

Mrs. Donald Blenman (Gertrude P.) Kingsville

Gordon and Deloris Bovee, Kingsville

Hardy R. Bovee, Kingsville

Denise and Deborah Bowdler, children of Mrs. James Budd, Ashtabula

D. Frank and Florence Bowdler, Kingsville.

Frank E. and Mary Ellen Bowdler, Ashtabula

Walter R. and L. Jane Bowers, Ashtabula

Mrs. Homer (Virginia) Branch, Kingsville

August and Marquerite Braunbeck, Kingsville

Harley and Dian Brocklehurst, Kingsville

Wallace and Bertha Brocklehurst, Kingsville

Wells Jr. and Dorothea Brocklehurst, Kingsville

Mrs. Joseph (Janet) Brown, Ashtabula

Janice M. and Sara K. Brunell, children of Wilbert Brunell, Kingsville

Wilho L. and Betty J. Brunell, Kingsville

Mrs. James (Dorothy) Budd, Ashtabula

William H. and Rhoda P. Campbell, Kingsville

William H. Jr. and Simone, Campbell, Ashtabula

Louis J. Jr. and Dorothy L. Camplese, Kingsville

Roger A. Carle, son of Donald Carle, Kingsville

Kenneth and Viola Carle, Kingsville

Kenneth J. and Lynda F. Carle, Madison

Myron C. and Ruth Carle, Kingsville

Arnold L. and Eleanor Carlson, Kingsville

Nels and Olive Carlson, Kingsville

Gary and Marla Carr, Children of Charles Carr. Ashtabula

Mrs. Ressa Case, Kingsville

Mrs. Georgianna Chapman, Kingsville

Elmer and Winifred Clayman, Kingsville

Lewis, Frances and Rowynn Clayman, Conneaut

Donald and Geraldine Cooper, Kingsville

Charles and Audrey Corley, Kingsville

Donald and Virginia Cruea, Ashtabula

Ford and Maureen Davey, Ashtabula

J. Estey Davis, Kingsville

Marie E. Danserau, Child of Fred Danserau, Kingsville

W. Clarence Daugherty, Silver Spring, Maryland

James and Jean Dawson, Ashtabula

Eugene Day, Jr. and Bernice, Kingsville

Mrs. Miriam Day, Kingsville

Carol A. and David E. Daywalt, children of Earl Daywalt, Kingsville

Paul K. and Mildred DeGroodt, Kingsville

Ronald and Aline Derry, Kingsville

Mrs. Henderika Dunne, Ashtabula

C. James Dunne, Jr. and Charlotte, Ashtabula

Robert W. and Nancy A. Dunne, Ashtabula

Mrs. John (Louisa) Eakin, Kingsville

Miss S. Johnette Eakin, Nashville, Tennessee

Mrs. Jean Eastman, Englewood, Florida

Miss Matilda Emerick, Kingsville

Robert B. and Mary Jean Ensell, Kingsville

Robert G. Ensell, Chardon, Ohio

William E Ensell, Ashtabula

Donald E. and Janet L Fenton, Kingsville

 Mrs. Ervin (Nancy) Fetterman, Conneaut

Keith and Norma Flack, Kingsville

Mrs. Lucy M. Flower, Painesville

D.J. and Mildred Fox, Kingsville

Zane H. and Barbara Fox, Williamston, Michigan

Jerry R. and Bonnie G. Goode, Kingsville

Elmer Greene, Kingsville

James and Aileen Hales, Conneaut

Harold and Freda Herl, Kingsville

Henry and June Herl, Kingsville

Robert H. and M. Carol Hill, Kingsville

Mrs.  Jennie C. Hinkle, Ashtabula

Mrs. William (Alice C.) Hochschild, Kingsville

Miss Della Howe, Cleveland, Ohio

Mrs. Emma Howe, Kingsville

Richard and Sara Jane Howe, Ashtabula

Gilbert G.  and Elizabeth Huey, Kingsville

Ronald G. Huey, Kingsville

Leslie and Nancy Hunt, Kingsville

Mrs. Hulda Kaull, Conneaut

Mrs. Georgia Keller, Kingsville

Howard and Fern Keller, Kingsville

Robert H. and Virginia Keller, Kingsville

John J. and Bonnie L. Kirkland, children of Chester Kirkland, Kingsville

Earl A. and Betty J. Kister, Kingsville

George F. Kister, Ashtabula

Richard L. Kister, Columbus, Ohio

John H. Konnert, Minneapolis, Minnesota

M. William Konnert, Kingsville

David L. and Barbara L Keay, North Kingsville

Joseph and Donna Kray, Kingsville

Dean and Lois Laugen, Kingsville

Mrs. Bert (Gladys) Lee, Tyler, Texas

Harold E. and Marjorie L. Leonard, Kingsville

Mrs. Richard (Mazine) Lillie, Kingsville

William E. and Rachel Loomis, Kingsville

Cecil E. and Anna W. Luce, Ashtabula

Clifford J. and Edith Mack, Conneaut

David Manwaring, Kingsville

Val D. and Lillian Manwaring, Kingsville

Mrs. Keith (Marilyn) Marr, Kingsville

Mrs. Genevieve McCausland, Kingsville

Robert C. McCausland, Kingsville

Mrs. Flora McFarland, Baltimore, Maryland

Mrs. Nina McGoun, Kingsville

Mrs. Calista McNutt, Kingsville

Mrs. Leila Meachem, Kingsville

Kenneth C. and Helen Mead, Kingsville

Glen Merritt, Kingsville

Mrs. Guy (Lena) Merritt, Kingsville

Clarence H. and Trainie R. Miller, Ashtabula

Mrs. Charles (Emily) Miller, Kingsville

James and Donna Lu Miller, Ashtabula

Richard W. and Doris Miller, Ashtabula

Robert C. and Helen J. Miller, Kingsville

Burton and Barbara Mills, Kingsville

Gene and Nadine Moroski, Kingsville

Everett R. and Rachel Mumaw, Kingsville

Basil W. and Pauline Nichols, Kingsville

Mrs. John J. (Ann) O’Bell, Kingsville

John C. O’Bell, Cleveland

Mrs. Bessie Ogren, Kingsville

Mrs. Roger (Sharon) Osburn, Conneaut

Miss Amy Parker, Ashtabula

John D. and Bonavere Parker, Kingsville

Mrs. Perry (Genevieve) Parker, Kingsville

Mrs. Helllen T. Perry, Kingsville

Miss Sara W. and Miss Altie E. Phillips, Kingsville

Raymond and Jeanette Pickens, Kingsville

Robert E. and M. Cornelia Pifer, Conneaut

Mrs. Joseph (Theodora) Poros, Kingsville

Gordon G. and Elizabeth M Prue, Kingsville

Charles and Wilda Pryer, Franklin, Pennsylvania

Mrs. Florene Redman, Kingsville

Charles F. and Anna Reed, Kingsville

Rhaul K. and Alice P. Reger, Kingsville

Luther H. and Esther J. Robinson, Conneaut

Lee W. and Evelyn Robishaw, Ashtabula

Ralph H. and Jeanette Robishaw, Kingsville

Harold S. and Ruth Robison, Ashtabula

Leroy F., Kenneth M, Mary L. Roxberry, children of Mrs. Gordon Prue, Kingsville

William O. and Margaret E Runyan, Kingsville

Mrs. Scranton (Janice M.) Sandon, Wattsburg, Pennsylvania

Anthony N. and Dorothy L. Saturday, Ashtabula

Robert C. and Beverly M. Skarlinski, Kingsville

Clell O. and Madge Shank, Ontario, Canada

Mrs. Rexford (Edith) Shaw, Jefferson, Ohio

George E. and Virginia Sherwood, Kingsville

Richard C. Sherwood, Cleveland, Ohio

Mrs. James (Phyllis) Shinault, Kingsville

Mrs. Ben (Stella) Simmons, Ashtabula

Mrs. Raymond (Laura M.) Simmons, Ashtabula

Miss Doris R. Simmons, Ashtabula

Raymond B. and Virginia Simmons, Ashtabula

Charles and Louise Smith, Conneaut

George H. and Olive Smith, Kingsville

C. Leland and Gladys Smith, Kingsville

Lynn A. and Evelyn Sprague, Kingsville

Edward M. and Betty J. Sterling, Ashtabula

Clarence and Coraline Stevenson, Kingsville

Mrs. Virgie Sunbury, Kingsville

Mrs. Carrie Swanson, Kingsville

Robert N. and Ruth Swanson, Kingsville

Nathan E. and Beverly Tanner, Kingsville

Mrs. Robert (Jane) Taylor, Ashtabula

Mrs. Mary Temple, Kingsville

Mrs. James (Diana M.) Theiss, Kingsville

Allyn V. and Marianne Thiel, Kingsville

Beth Y. Theil, daughter of Clarence Thiel, Ashtabula

Mrs. Raymond (Phyllis) Vanek, Kingsville

Mrs. Dale (Marguerite) Walton, Kingsville

Mrs. Melvin (Lucile) Walton, Union City, Pennsylvania

F. William and F. LuJean Warner, Kingsville

Gary D. and Sharon W. Webster, Cheyenne, Wyoming

Joseph D. Jr. and Marjorie Webster, Kingsville

Leon and Lucile Webster, Kingsville

Russell and Donna M. Wentink, Kingsville

Edwin O. and Margaret A. Wentz, Kingsville

Mrs. James (Jeanette L.) West, Ashtabula

Mrs. Robert (Nancy) Wiley, Ashtabula

Kathleen, child of Earl Wright, Conneaut

Miss Olive Wright, Conneaut

Mrs. William (Velda J.) Zigmont, North Kingsville

1969

April 1969

Moroski Honored as Choir Director

Kingsville-Choir Director Gene Moroski of the Kingsville Presbyterian Church was honored Sunday by the church for 18 years of service as choir director. Mr. Moroski who had resigned as choir director, was given a gift purchased jointly by the church and the choir.

The gift was presented at the close of the Easter Worship Service by Elder Robert Keller. Keller, who represented both the session and the choir. Mr. Keller said, “This gift is simply a token of gratitude and appreciation for the 18 years of unselfish service you have given as choir director.”

The Senior and Junior High Youth Fellowships of the church served Easter breakfast to more than 140 persons in the Fellowship Hall after the 7 a.m. service. The breakfast was under the director of Mr. and Mrs. Keith Flack.

Total attendance for the 7 and 11 a.m. services was 348, just seven less than the total membership of 355.

Presbyterian Profiles 

Kingsville United Presbyterian Church

Richard A. Olsson, Minister

January 12, 1969

Mr. and Mrs. Harold Leonard are greeting members of the congregation at the door this morning.

Sermon:  “God Won’t Let Go”

Senior High Fellowship meets at 7:00 at Fellowship Hall.

Church Officers

Mrs. Janet Fenton, Church Secretary

Gene Moroski, Choir Director

Carolyn Herl, Church Organist

Mrs. Georgia Keller, Financial Secretary

Mrs. Marguerite Braunbeck, Assistant

Mrs. Eula Jane Allen, Treasurer

The Session, Doris Miller Clerk of Session

Spiritual Life Committee

Ralph Robishaw, Richard Howe

Organizations Committee

Robert Dunne, Marguerite Walton

Stewardship Committee

Kenneth Miller, James Miller

Membership Committee

Doris Miller, Rachael Loomis

Christian Education Committee

Robert Keller, William Runyan

Outreach Committee

Arnold Carlson

Trustees

1969

Ralph Robishaw, Chairman

Richard Miller

Edwin Wentz

1970

Nancy Dunne

John Adams

Raymond Simmons

1971

Henry Herl

Howard Paulino

Eleanor Carlson, Secretary

Deaconesses

1969

Viola Carle

Mildred DeGroodt

Carol Brunell

Beverly Tanner

1970

Sara Jane Howe

Evelyn Robishaw, Secretary

Eleanor Carlson

Betty Huey

1971

Audrey Corley

Helen Miller

Emma Howe

Pauline Nichols

Women’s Association

Francis Clayman, President

Diana Theiss, Secretary

Nadine Moroski, Treasurer

President, Ruth Circle: Nancy Sabo

President, Martha Circle:  Marguerite Walton